Norfolk Birding News

Birding news for November 2014

Thursday 27 November 2014

Titchwell - Black-throated Diver, 4 Slavonian Grebes, 2 Long-tailed Ducks

Holkham - Rough-legged Buzzard
Grime's Graves - Great Grey Shrike

Wednesday 26 November 2014

Stanhoe - Waxwing

Cley - Rough-legged Buzzard flew W
Breydon Water - 5 Short-eared Owls

Tuesday 25 November 2014

Holkham - Surf Scoter, 14 Velvet Scoters, 2 Slavonian Grebes, Rough-legged Buzzard, 2 Short-eared Owls
Cley - Black Brant
Buxton - Caspian Gull briefly
Roydon Common - Great Grey Shrike
Breydon Water - 3 Short-eared Owls
Blakeney - Short-eared Owl
Winterton - Short-eared Owl
Titchwell - Waxwing flew W
Thornham - 50 Twite

Monday 24 November 2014

Bradwell - BLACK STORK flew SE
Holkham - Surf Scoter, 4+ Velvet Scoters, Rough-legged Buzzard, 4 Short-eared Owls
Cley - Black Brant flew SW
Roydon Common - Great Grey Shrike
Grime's GravesGreat Grey Shrike

Sunday 23 November 2014

Breydon Water - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards, 5 Short-eared Owls

Titchwell - Water Pipit

Saturday 22 November 2014

Holkham - Surf Scoter, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Rough-legged Buzzards

Salthouse - Black Brant, 10+ Snow Buntings
BlakeneyRough-legged Buzzard flew E
Roydon Common - Great Grey Shrike
Titchwell - 2 Waxwings flew E, Firecrest

Friday 21 November 2014

Holkham - Surf Scoter, 10 Velvet Scoters, Slavonian Grebe on sea; Rough-legged Buzzard

Breydon Water - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Norwich - 5 Waxwings
Overstrand - Waxwing
Grime's Graves - Great Grey Shrike
North Creake - 2 Tundra Bean Geese

Thursday 20 November 2014

Warham - BLACK STORK

Aylsham - 2 Caspian Gulls
Breydon Water - Rough-legged Buzzard, 2 Short-eared Owls

Wednesday 19 November 2014

Strumpshaw - 2 PENDULINE TITS, Water Pipit

Holkham - Surf Scoter, 6+ Velvet Scoters, 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Titchwell - Richard's Pipit, Rough-legged Buzzard flew W, Little Auk, Red-necked Grebe
HolmeRough-legged Buzzard, 70 Snow Buntings
Cantley - 2 Taiga Bean Geese, Water Pipit

Tuesday 18 November 2014

Strumpshaw - 2 PENDULINE TITS, 2 Water Pipits

Holkham - Surf Scoter, Great White Egret
Cley - Black Brant
Middleton - 3 Caspian Gulls, 6 Yellow-legged Gulls
Breydon Water - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards, 2 Short-eared Owls
Grime's Graves - Great Grey Shrike
Titchwell - 2 Red-necked Grebes, Lapland Bunting

Monday 17 November 2014

Holkham - Surf Scoter, 7+ Velvet Scoters on sea; 2 Rough-legged Buzzards, 2 Short-eared Owls

Halvergate Marshes - Rough-legged Buzzard
Breydon Water - 7 Short-eared Owls, 12 Twite, 2 Lapland Buntings

Sunday 16 November 2014

Holkham - Surf Scoter, 20 Velvet Scoters on sea, 4 Pomarine Skuas flew E; Rough-legged Buzzard, Short-eared Owl, Great White Egret

Breydon Water - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards, 2 Short-eared Owls
Cley - 6 Little Auks, 3 Pomarine Skuas, 2 Great Northern Divers, Slavonian Grebe past

Saturday 15 November 2014

Holkham - Surf Scoter, 9+ Velvet Scoters, Great Northern Diver on sea; 56 Snow Buntings, Rough-legged Buzzard, Great White Egret

SetcheyGreat White Egret
West Runton - Black Guillemot, Great Northern Diver, Long-tailed Duck
Roydon Common - Great Grey Shrike
Grime's GravesGreat Grey Shrike
Titchwell - Slavonian Grebe, Hen Harrier, Lapland Bunting, 2 Sandwich Terns
Repps-with-Bastwick - Ring-necked Parakeet

Friday 14 November 2014

Gorleston - DESERT WHEATEAR

Holkham - Rough-legged Buzzard, Great White Egret
Cley - Black Brant
Winterton - Little Auk, 2 Pomarine Skuas past; Velvet Scoter, 10 Snow Buntings

Thursday 13 November 2014

Gorleston - DESERT WHEATEAR

Holkham - Surf Scoter on sea; Rough-legged Buzzard, Great White Egret
Cley - Black Brant, 3 Lapland Buntings
Thetford - Caspian Gull at Nunnery Lakes
Berney MarshesRough-legged Buzzard
Morston - Rough-legged Buzzard

Wednesday 12 November 2014

Gorleston - DESERT WHEATEAR

Holkham - Surf Scoter on sea; Great White Egret
Cley - Black Brant, Common Crane, Short-eared Owl, 3+ Twite
Breydon Water - Richard's Pipit, Rough-legged Buzzard
Halvergate Marshes - Rough-legged Buzzard
Titchwell - Red-necked Grebe, 2 Long-tailed Ducks, 30 Twite

Tuesday 11 November 2014

Gorleston - DESERT WHEATEAR

Holkham - Surf Scoter, 3 Velvet Scoters on sea; Great White Egret
Cley - Black Brant, Common Crane, 50 Snow Buntings, 25 Twite
TitchwellRough-legged Buzzard, Common Crane, 3 Slavonian Grebes, Red-necked Grebe, 23 Snow Buntings, 20 Twite
Welney - Rough-legged Buzzard
Roydon Common - Great Grey Shrike

Monday 10 November 2014

Gorleston - DESERT WHEATEAR

Holkham - Surf Scoter, Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Divers, 4 Slavonian Grebes; Rough-legged Buzzard
Snettisham Coastal Park - Rough-legged Buzzard, 2 Short-eared Owls
Breydon Water - Rough-legged Buzzard
WelneyRough-legged Buzzard
Roydon Common - Great Grey Shrike
Happisburgh - Whinchat, 3 Black Redstarts, 10 Twite

Sunday 9 November 2014

Gorleston - DESERT WHEATEAR

Holkham - Surf Scoter, Black-throated Diver, Red-necked Grebe, 4 Slavonian Grebes
Burnham Overy Dunes - Great White Egret, Rough-legged Buzzard, Short-eared Owl, 2 Ring Ouzels
Kings Lynn - Great White Egret at Lynn Point
Titchwell - Black-throated Diver, Grey Phalarope, 2 Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe
Breydon Water - Rough-legged Buzzard
Roydon Common - Great Grey Shrike

Saturday 8 November 2014

Gorleston - DESERT WHEATEAR
Holkham - Surf Scoter, Grey Phalarope on sea; Great White Egret, Pallas's Warbler, Rough-legged Buzzard
Salthouse - 3 Little Auks, Purple Sandpiper
Cley - Little Auk, Long-tailed Duck, Water Pipit, Bittern
Thornham - 50 Twite

Friday 7 November 2014

Gorleston - DESERT WHEATEAR
Titchwell - Grey Phalarope; Slavonian Grebe on sea
Holkham - Rough-legged Buzzard
Breydon Water - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Thornham - 35 Twite
Salthouse - 23 Twite

Thursday 6 November 2014

Holkham - Surf Scoter, Little Auk on sea; Pallas's Warbler in pines; Great White Egret on freshmarsh
Burnham Overy Dunes - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Breydon Water - 3 Rough-legged Buzzards, 20 Twite
Sea Palling - Yellow-browed Warbler
Happisburgh - Richard's Pipit flew S
Cley - 25 Little Auks, Grey Phalarope flew W
Happisburgh - 18 Little Auks, 11 Velvet Scoters flew N

Wednesday 5 November 2014

Holkham - Surf Scoter on sea + 22 Little Auks, 5 Pomarines Skuas past; Great White Egret on freshmarsh, Rough-legged Buzzard
Denver Sluice - Great White Egret flew N
Holme - Long-tailed Skua, Leach's Petrel, 38 Little Auks, 23 Pomarine Skuas past
Scratby - Long-tailed Skua flew S
Wells Woods - Pallas's Warbler
Holkham - Pallas's Warbler
Roydon Common - Great Grey Shrike
Sheringham - 73 Little Auks, 84 Pomarine Skuas, 3 Grey Phalaropes past
Cley - 45+ Little Auks, 166 Pomarine Skuas, Grey Phalarope past
Horsey - 33 Little Auks, 59 Pomarine Skuas past

Tuesday 4 November 2014

Holkham - Surf Scoter, 10+ Velvet Scoters, Little Auk flew W; 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Cley - Caspian Gull, 3 Grey Phalaropes, Garganey
Breydon Water - Rough-legged Buzzard, 2 Short-eared Owls
Titchwell - Rough-legged Buzzard flew W; Slavonian Grebe on sea
Roydon Common - Great Grey Shrike
Holme - Spoonbill

Monday 3 November 2014

Holkham - Surf Scoter, Red-necked Grebe
Cley - 2 Caspian Gulls, 3 Grey Phalaropes, Spoonbill
Burnham Overy - Rough-legged Buzzard, Short-eared Owl
Walsey Hills - Yellow-browed Warbler
Roydon Common - Great Grey Shrike
Lynford - Great Grey Shrike at Grime's Graves
Salthouse - Little Auk. 22 Snow Buntings
Sheringham - Pomarine Skua, Puffin, Velvet Scoter past

Sunday 2 November 2014

Holkham - Surf Scoter, 11 Velvet Scoters, Long-tailed Duck, Great Northern Diver, Red-necked Grebe
Cley - Black-throated Diver flew E, Long-tailed Duck on sea; 3 Grey Phalaropes still
Sheringham - Yellow-browed Warbler
Burnham Overy - 2 Rough-legged Buzzards
Stiffkey - Rough-legged Buzzard
Welney - Rough-legged Buzzard
Lynford - Great Grey Shrike at Grime's Graves
Roydon Common - Great Grey Shrike

Saturday 1 November 2014

Holkham - Surf Scoter, Great Northern Diver on sea; Great White Egret, Yellow-browed Warbler, Rough-legged Buzzard
Titchwell - Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Snow Buntings
Brancaster - Yellow-browed Warbler
Cley - 3 Grey Phalaropes, 15 Snow Buntings
Breydon Water - 3 Rough-legged Buzzards, 11 Twite, 2 Short-eared Owls
Martham Ferry - Rough-legged Buzzard
Thornham - 20+ Twite, 3 Velvet Scoters, Red-necked Grebe